This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 January 1987 |
| Time: | 22:45 |
| Type: | Lockspeiser LDA-500 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-UTIL |
| MSN: | PFA/1346 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS) |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-G-AVOR; registration changed to G-UTIL 12/8/1986. Destroyed 16/01/1987; a fire in at the manufacturing plant of Edgley in Hangar 1 at Old Sarum airfield destroyed several EA-7 Optica planes as well as a Lockspeiser LDA-500 (G-UTIL) and Druine D.31 Turbulent G-ARBL.
Sources:
Flight International
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=UTIL https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lockspeiser_LDA-01 http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1975/1975%20-%200753.PDF 