Incident Druine D.31 Turbulent G-ARBL, Friday 16 January 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 January 1987
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ARBL
MSN: PFA/533
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Old Sarum Airfield, Wiltshire (EGLS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Sarum Airfield, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Destination airport:Old Sarum Airfield, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A fire in at the manufacturing plant of Edgley destroyed several EA-7 Optica planes as well as a Lockspeiser LDA-500 (G-UTIL) and Druine D.31 Turbulent G-ARBL.

Registration G-ARBL cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority 12.2.87 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Flight International
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=ARBL
3. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1277134/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Sarum_Airfield#1982_to_2001