This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 January 2009 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Cessna 150M |
| Owner/operator: | Cedar Valley Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N899CB |
| MSN: | 15076699 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Iowa State -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot encountered an engine seize up and was unable to restart at approximately 800-1000 ft AGL. He was able to clear good sized power lines, trees, a creek with 50 ft embankment, and make it into tall grass and several inches of snow near a field.
Sources:
http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/general_aviation/read.main/4266899/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 