| Date: | Saturday 3 January 2009 |
| Time: | c. 1600 |
| Type: | Air Création |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nanhua airfield, Kaoshu Township, Pingtung County -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nanhua airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ASC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Lost control and crashed in a pumpkin field full of large rocks, just after takeoff.
According to officials the aircraft was unlicensed, as was the airfield.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://news.xinhuanet.com/english/2009-01/04/content_10598545.htm http://www.taipeitimes.com/News/taiwan/archives/2009/01/05/2003432956
http://www.asc.gov.tw/asc_en/accident_list_2.asp?accident_no=167