| Date: | Saturday 3 January 2009 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Nanchang CJ-6A (Yak-18A) |
| Owner/operator: | Centrol Inc |
| Registration: | N99YK |
| MSN: | 1332010 |
| Engine model: | Vendeneyev M14P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Justin-Propwash Airport, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Justin, TX (16X) |
| Destination airport: | Justin, TX (16X) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After leading a three-ship formation to the destination airport, and while in pattern to land, the lead airplane was observed to be in a very steep right turn that immediately turned to a near vertical nose-down descent. The airplane then impacted terrain in a near vertical nose-down attitude. A postimpact fire consumed portions of the cockpit, fuselage, right aileron, left elevator, rudder, and vertical fin. Prevailing winds were from 40 degrees from runway heading at 10 knots gusting to 19 knots. The investigation could not determine if the wind conditions contributed to the pilot's decision to use a steeper-than-normal bank angle. federal Aviation Administration Advisory Circulatory 61-67C informs pilots that accelerated stall can occur at higher-than-normal airspeed if there are abrupt and/or excessive control inputs such as during steep turns. An examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal any preimpact anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering on approach, which resulted in an accelerated stall and subsequent loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09FA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB