This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 January 2009 |
| Time: | 09:50 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-823 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N952AA |
| MSN: | 30088/726 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Medellin -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | MDE |
| Destination airport: | MIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight AA-924 declared emergency after one of the engines failed during departure. A passenger reported, that she saw one engine on fire a few minutes into the flight, followed by an almost immediate announcement by the flight crew, that they'd be returning to Medellin. The landing was very rough, the crew used maximum braking according to their announcements. The stairs arrived only two hours after the landing.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=412c3c0f&opt=0 http://colombiareports.com/colombian-news/news/2459-american-airlines-plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-medellin-.html