Accident SEPECAT Jaguar A A125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56852

Date:Monday 16 April 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar A
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: A125
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oum Chalouba -   Chad
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:N'Djamena, Chad
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Commandant Bernard-León Voelckel (34) was killed when he flew his aircraft (A125) into a sand dune at Oum Chalouba in Northern Chad while on a reconnaissance mission.

Sources:

http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1984/1984%20-%200788.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20160304072712/http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/service_france.html
http://www.aa-11-escadre.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=131&Itemid=94
Le Monde 18 April 1984