CFIT Accident Bell 212 JA9567, Wednesday 30 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 October 1985
Time:10:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Japanese Maritime Safety Agency
Registration: JA9567
MSN: 31188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Okayama City -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RJOB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIC
Narrative:
Crashed on mountain slope after wire strike.

CAUSE
It is presumed that the cause of this accident was that the aircraft, while flying under Special VFR, entered clouds during its approach and descent to the airport. Immediately after exiting the clouds, the crew sighted a mountain slope directly ahead and, despite initiating immediate evasive action, it was too late.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1986/1986%20-%200111.html
http//alpha.kilo.jp/aircraft_hist.html?r_number=JA9567
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/aircraft/rep-acci/61-7-JA9567.pdf