| Date: | Saturday 19 January 1980 |
| Time: | 23:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 150J |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N51274 |
| MSN: | 15069886 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newton, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:witness est 500ft ceiling & one mi vis when aircraft tkof.Pilot took aircraft w/o owner's knowledge.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC80FA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB