Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5212W, Sunday 4 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 January 2009
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5212W
MSN: 28-248
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3569 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indiana, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indiana, PA (IDI)
Destination airport:Indiana, PA (IDI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and two passengers took off with the intent to fly around the traffic pattern. The automated weather reporting system for the field reported steadily deteriorating conditions from earlier in the day and up to the time of departure, with instrument meteorological conditions prevailing throughout the flight. The pilot was not instrument rated and the airplane was not equipped for instrument flight. The flight continued after twilight into full darkness. The pilot stated that he encountered fog that obscured his view of the runway. After five unsuccessful approaches, the pilot stated that he could see the lights on runway 28, which was mostly behind the airplane. The pilot elected to make one more go around and attempt to land on the runway; the airplane impacted trees 1,200 feet northwest of the runway. The airplane came to rest inverted. The pilot stated that he had no intentions of flying that day due to the weather. He said that he was only to going to refuel the airplane, but one of the passengers convinced him to take the airplane once in the pattern.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt VFR flight in IMC conditions, resulting in a collision with trees during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA