Wirestrike Accident PZL-104 Wilga N226PF, Saturday 3 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 January 2009
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ04 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-104 Wilga
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N226PF
MSN: 15800567
Engine model:Ivchenko A1-14RA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:9 miles from Oakland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, CA (OAK)
Destination airport:Oakland, CA (OAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a local personal flight, the engine lost power as a result of fuel exhaustion. During the forced landing, he maneuvered to avoid power lines and subsequently impacted trees. The pilot related that he thought he had enough fuel for a short local flight. Post accident, the pilot stated that he did not realize he had flown the airplane for more than 4 hours since it had been refueled. The airplane's fuel endurance is about 4 hours.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot’s inadequate preflight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location