Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N5013C, Friday 2 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 January 2009
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Quinn Aviation Inc
Registration: N5013C
MSN: 602-0428
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:5700 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-60AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:12 miles from Philadelphia, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Greenville, AL (PRN)
Destination airport:Cleveland, MS (RNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot departed an estimated 20 minutes in trail behind another pilot flying to the same destination airport, for an intended fuel stop, located approximately 239 nautical miles away. The two pilots exchanged two-way communications using text messaging and the first pilot performed a precautionary landing in a field due to adverse weather. At approximately 1155, the pilot sent a text message to his brother advising him he was on the way home and dodging weather. At approximately 1156, the accident pilot was sent a text message asking about the weather to which he replied he could not see. Witnesses near the area reported hearing a sound and the airplane impacted trees. The airplane impacted trees ,then the ground, and was destroyed by impact and the postcrash fire. Inspection of the engine, airframe, and flight controls revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight weather planning and his continued VFR flight into IMC conditions resulting in an in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 May 2004 N5013C Quinn Aviation Inc. 0 Brookland, AR sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location