Accident Eurocopter AS 350BA N141MK, Monday 5 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 January 2009
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Makani Kai Helicopters
Registration: N141MK
MSN: 2424
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:14290 hours
Engine model:Honeywell LTS101-600A-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wiliwili Nui Ridge, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Honolulu, HI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to transport a worker to an antenna located on a ridge top at an elevation of about 2,400 feet. The pilot reported that the flight to the location was uneventful and that he completed his prelanding checklist and noted nothing abnormal. Just prior to landing, there was a loss of engine power. According to the pilot, “the engine felt and sounded like it was winding down and rotor RPM was starting to bleed off.” At this point the helicopter was less than 10 feet from the landing site and was not holding altitude. The pilot maneuvered the helicopter so that it touched down and rolled over onto its right side, which prevented the helicopter from falling down the steep slope of the ridge. After the helicopter came to rest, the pilot shut down the engine. Examination of the helicopter revealed no discrepancies with the fuel system. Engine continuity was established. A pneumatic leak check was performed and leaks were identified at the temperature compensator and at the PX acceleration bellows. A test cell run of the engine was completed without tightening any of the pneumatic fittings. During the test cell run, the engine achieved maximum continuous, takeoff, and thermodynamic shaft horsepower. The engine did not surge during transient deceleration and acceleration runs, and was responsive to commanded throttle inputs. No preexisting condition was identified on the engine that would have interfered with normal operation or explain the reported loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power during landing for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09FA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=141MK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 2002 N141MK Schuman Aviation Company Ltd 0 near Honolulu, Oahu, HI sub

Location

Images:

(c) NTSB