| Date: | Tuesday 6 January 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | C-FRZH |
| MSN: | 28-24875 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Buckland, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Québec/Jean Lesage International Airport |
| Destination airport: | Saint John, NB |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Piper Cherokee PA-28-140 took off from the Québec/Jean Lesage International Airport, Quebec, on a night visual flight rules flight to the Saint John Airport, New Brunswick, with the pilot and 3 passengers on board. Approximately 20 minutes later and about 38 nautical miles east of Québec, the pilot informed the Québec terminal control unit that the flight was encountering a snow shower. Thirty-six seconds later, the Québec terminal controller lost radio contact with the aircraft. About 3 minutes later, the aircraft disappeared from the radar screen. Shortly after, the aircraft struck the southwest slope of the Massif du Sud Mountain, Quebec. The emergency locator transmitter (ELT) activated on impact. The aircraft was located at 09:06. The aircraft was destroyed, but there was no post-impact fire. The pilot and front seat passenger were fatally injured. The 2 rear seat passengers sustained serious injuries.
Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The pilot undertook a night visual flight rules (VFR) flight while there was a risk of encountering instrument meteorological conditions (IMC).
2. During the night flight, the pilot inadvertently entered snow showers and lost visual reference with the ground before crashing in controlled flight.
3. The accident occurred at night, when it is harder to avoid bad weather and to see unmarked obstacles.
4. It is likely that the pilot did not use the VFR navigation chart to navigate and, as a result, did not know the exact position of the aircraft or the elevation of the terrain in the area.
5. The aircraft altitude was not corrected to compensate for the low outside temperature. As a result, the true altitude of the aircraft was approximately 500 feet lower than the indicated altitude, thus reducing the safety margin needed to avoid obstacles and the terrain.
6. Although the effects of cocaine on performance in aviation have not been studied, its known effects indicate that the pilot’s use may have contributed to this accident.
Note: wrong c/n in report (28-24825 ->OY-DHT)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A09Q0003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2009/a09q0003/a09q0003.asp http://montrealgazette.com//Investigation+after+Quebec+plane+crash+kills/1147525/story.html 