Accident Agusta A109C PT-YFP, Monday 5 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 January 2009
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109C
Owner/operator:Interboat Center Ver. de Barcos Ltda
Registration: PT-YFP
MSN: 7615
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Itupeva, 73 km north west of Sao Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paraty, Rio de Janeiro
Destination airport:Itupeva
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was destroyed by impact and fire when it crashed while apparently attempting to land at a farm near Itupeva. During the approach the helicopter developed a very high rate of descent while in a slight right side slip and impacted the ground hard in a right bank. The helicopter was operating a flight from Paraty.

Helicopter was caught on surveillance video camera footage making a rapid descent to the landing area, upon which it impacted the ground with great force. The main rotor tips also struck the ground. The helicopter then caught fire. A businessman on board died, but the other passengers escaped with minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Helicopter explodes and one person dies in Itupeva
2. Helicopter Crash in Itupeva
3. Surveillance video captures helicopter crash Jan 05/09
4. Piloto e copiloto de helicóptero serão investigados por acidente