| Date: | Wednesday 7 January 2009 |
| Time: | 07:21 |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Cebu Pacific Air |
| Registration: | RP-C7250 |
| MSN: | 779 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL) -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL) |
| Destination airport: | Malay-Godofredo P. Ramos Airport (MPH/RPVE) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Philippines |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While operating Flight 5J 893, At 600 feet during acceleration altitude and climb sequence procedure, the Airplane Performance Monitor (APM) caution illuminated and the CAPT ordered the FO to
reset. After resetting, few seconds later the “engine on fire” the Crew Alerting Panel (CAP) illuminates as well as the red master warning, repetitive chime sounded engine fire handle at #2 and condition lever red light also lit. The flight crew performed engine fire procedure as per memo items and ATR checklist while maintaining 3,000 feet at downwind 06. After performing said procedures pilot requested ATC for return to Manila. At short finals approximately 500 feet the ENG FIRE 2 indications was extinguished. Aircraft landed at runway 06 then took on rapid 1, crossed runway 13, left on delta and parked at bay 114A at Terminal 3. Captain ordered normal deplaning of
passengers since engine fire was already out.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://caap.gov.ph/wp-content/uploads/2023/10/RP-C7250-S.-Incident.pdf http://newsinfo.inquirer.net/breakingnews/metro/view/20090107-181890/CebPac-plane-makes-emergency-landing 