Incident Boeing 777-2Q8ER VN-A143, Tuesday 6 January 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 January 2009
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-2Q8ER
Owner/operator:Vietnam Airlines
Registration: VN-A143
MSN: 33502/450
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 332
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ho Chi Minh -   Vietnam
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vietnam Airlines flight VN224 returned to Ho Chi Minh City after the left hand engine (#1) failed while climbing through 8000 feet. The emergency landing about 20 minutes after takeoff was safe.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=412fcefd&opt=0