This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 January 2009 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2H4 |
| Owner/operator: | Avior Airlines |
| Registration: | YV-1360 |
| MSN: | 21665/534 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Caracas -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | AUA |
| Destination airport: | VLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The crew of flight 9V-1209 declared emergency reporting an engine fire and diverted to Caracas' Maiqueta Airport, where the airplane landed safely.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=41303dbf&opt=0 