| Date: | Friday 9 January 2009 |
| Time: | 07:57 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Airlift Helicopter Sweden AB |
| Registration: | SE-JKF |
| MSN: | 4516 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 600m SW Arlanda airport, Stockholm -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | ESNH |
| Destination airport: | ESSA |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Two helicopters was approaching Stockholm Arlanda airport to pick up passengers. The second helicopter got a "chip warning" from tail rotor 2km from airport. Pilot decided to continue to Arlanda airport but the helicopter started to vee to the left with vibrations from tail. The pilot could not maintain flightpath and the pilot carried out an emergency landing. The helicopter rotated and struck some small trees before it came to rest on its left side. The pilot coud leave the helicopter unhurt or with minor injuries. There was no fire.
The accident was caused by the helicopter not being restored to an airworthy condition after maintenance work had been carried out.
A contributory factor was deficiencies in the quality assurance management by the maintenance organization.
The consequences of the maintenance error were aggravated by deficiencies in the emergency instructions for this type of helicopter in respect of the management of a chip warning or a TRDF respectively.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-01/09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.havkom.se/en/investigations/civil-luftfart/slutrapport-rl-201114-olycka-med-helikoptern-se-jkf-vid-stockholm-arlanda-flygplats-c-laen-den-9-januari-2009 2.
http://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/article4145656.ab 3.
http://www.helikopterpiloten.se/2009/01/09/helikopter-kraschade-vid-arlanda/ Images:

Part of SHK RL 2011:14