Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8442, Monday 2 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 October 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:113 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8442
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Heliopolis, Almaza, Cairo -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Heliopolis, Cairo
Destination airport:RAF Heliopolis
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Blenheim L8442: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 02/10/1939 when tyre burst on take-off, aircraft swung off the runway on landing, caught fire and Destroyed By Fire (burnt out) after undercarriage collapsed at RAF Heliopolis, Cairo.
No fatalities or injuries reported.
Crew:
F/Lt (36074) John Walter DALLAMORE (pilot) RAF OK.
the rest of the crew escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1.Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000- L9999 (James J. Halley)
2.http://113squadron.com/113_squadron_history.htm
3.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?14326-No-113-Squadron-June-1940-(Mersa-Matruh)
4.http://113squadron.com/id25.htm
5.Blenheim production list