This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 January 2009 |
| Time: | 11:00 UTC |
| Type: | Mil Mi-171C (Mi-8AMT) |
| Owner/operator: | Gazpromavia |
| Registration: | RA-22463 |
| MSN: | ...66433208U |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV3-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Altai Mountains, Siberia -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Biysk |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The flight was an aerial hunting expedition organized by one of the senior local officials who invited two high-rank Duma members to join the entertainment. Contact with the helicopter was lost at 2 pm local time (8 am GMT) on January 9. 8 of 11 people onboard perished, among them President's envoy in Duma Alexander Kosapkin.
The aircraft collided with the ground while manoeuvring to collect an animal shot from the cabin.
Sources:
1.
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2009/mi-171.html 2.
http://www.russiatoday.com/news/news/35705 3.
http://www.na.se/artikel.asp?intId=1434655&insn=1 (Swedish)
4.
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=517 5.
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2009/report_ra-22463.pdf 