Incident Avro RJ85 EI-RJX, Wednesday 7 January 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 January 2009
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ85
Owner/operator:CityJet (Air France)
Registration: EI-RJX
MSN: E2372
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew of flight WX-5008/AF-5008 declared emergency reporting control problems while on approach to Dublin, because the nose wheel controls indicated the nose wheel was turned to the right. The pilot managed to keep the airplane on the runway despite the turned nose wheel using differential braking. The airplane stopped on the runway. Emergency services were deployed, but didn't need to jump to action.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=41305998&opt=0