This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 January 2009 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 172 |
| Owner/operator: | Windhoek Flight Training Centre |
| Registration: | V5-MAR |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Michelle McLean Street, Prosperita, Windhoek -
Namibia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | FYWE (Eros) |
| Destination airport: | FYWE (Eros) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft apparently suffered engine failure during the approach to Eros Airport. The 24 year old pilot carried out an emergency landing in Michelle McLean Street in Prosperita and everything would had been fine had the the left wing not hit a street sign. This caused the aircraft to veer to the left and the nose wheel hit the curb and collapsed, causing damage to the propeller.
Sources:
1.
Emergency landing in Prosperita 2.
Nóg u2019n noodlanding in Windhoek 