Incident Boeing 737-33A AP-BEH, Saturday 10 January 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 January 2009
Time:c. 11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-33A
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BEH
MSN: 25504/2341
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sukkur -   Pakistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:SKZ
Destination airport:LHE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight PK-390 rejected takeoff after an engine caught fire at reportedly high speed. The airplane came to a safe stop on the runway.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=413255ca&opt=0
http://www.historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=13029

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 February 2013 AP-BEH Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Muscat-Seeb Airport (MCT) sub
Gear collapse