Accident Agusta/Sikorsky AS-61D-3 (ASH-3D) N-3014, Sunday 8 January 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 January 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta/Sikorsky AS-61D-3 (ASH-3D)
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval Brasileira
Registration: N-3014
MSN: M6054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAeL Minas Gerais (A-11)
Destination airport:NAeL Minas Gerais (A-11)
Narrative:
After takeoff from the deck of the carrier at night, losing altitude and crashed into the water near the ship.
Unit HS-1 / Anti Submarine Sqn

Sources:

Scramble 303
http://www.mar.mil.br/ehs-1/historia.htm