Accident Westland SAH-11 Lynx Mk21 N-3028, Wednesday 16 May 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 May 1990
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland SAH-11 Lynx Mk21
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval Brasileira
Registration: N-3028
MSN: WA062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Casimiro de Abreu, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit mountain during night flight. Wreck found near Casimiro de Abreu, RJ, May 30, 1990.

Sources:

Flight International 8-14 May 1991
http://the-grey-lynx.com/2_brazil/version_serials_br.htm