Accident Cessna TU206G 240, Saturday 4 February 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 February 2006
Time:09:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Boliviana
Registration: 240
MSN: U206-06075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Palca Pampas, 40 km from Cochabamba -   Bolivia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cochabamba (CBB/SLCB)
Destination airport:Reyes Airport, Beni (REY/SRLY)
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a mountain in the Cordillera del Tunari shortly after take-off. Pilot, co-pilot and four passengers.

Sources:

1. http://www.bolivia.com/noticias/autonoticias/DetalleNoticia31224.asp
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf