Accident Sikorsky SH-34J (S-58A) N-3005, Friday 10 November 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 November 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky SH-34J (S-58A)
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval Brasileira
Registration: N-3005
MSN: 58-1308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santa Cruz AFB, RJ (SBSC)
Destination airport:Santa Cruz AFB, RJ (SBSC)
Narrative:
Collided with the Morro Sao Luís near Santa Cruz AFB after an inadvertent entry in Instrument Weather Conditions (IMC). 2°Ten Amires Benito Camilo.

Sources:

http://www.mar.mil.br/ehs-1/historia.htm
Folha de São Paulo 29 December 1972, p4