Accident Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II 1118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56930

Date:Thursday 13 October 2005
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Army
Registration: 1118
MSN: 1118
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wiang Kosai NP, Wang Chin district -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Phitsanulok (15:40)
Destination airport:Pha Muang
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Found crashed and burnt the following day near the Mae Kerng waterfall while on its way from Phitsanulok to the Pha Muang task force HQ in Mae Rim district, Chiang Mai. Missing after pilot radioed at 16:05 that due to low visibility he was seeking to make an urgent emergency landing in the Wiangkosai National Park in northern Phrae Province's Wangchin District. Major General, Major Colonel and two pilots.

Sources:

Scramble 318
AFM DEC 2005, p76