Incident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV , Monday 20 December 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 December 2004
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Bangladesh Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dhaka -   Bangladesh
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tejgaon Airport (VGTJ)
Destination airport:local
Narrative:
During a test flight (to trouble shoot an engine problem), 18 minutes after take-off, the engine chip light came on and, shortly after this, the engine failed. The pilot carried out to an auto-rotation at the Dhanmondi Cricket Stadium; however, there was a match in progress, and he had to extend the landing to miss the players.

The helicopter subsequently touched down, severing the rear section of the tailboom, but otherwise suffering little other damage.

Sources:

Scramble 347
AFM FEB 2005, p73