| Date: | Sunday 5 May 2002 |
| Time: | 19:55 |
| Type: | Cessna U206F Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Scottish Parachute Club |
| Registration: | G-BAGV |
| MSN: | U20601867 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Strathallan Airfield, Auchterader, Perthshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Strathallan Airfield, Auchterader, Perthshire |
| Destination airport: | Strathallan Airfield, Auchterader, Perthshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5 May 2002 when crashed at Strathallan Airfield, Perthshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft was operated by a parachuting club and was on its twelfth sortie of the day at about 19:55 hours (20:55 hours local time) operating on grass Runway 10. The visibility was good, with no cloud and only light winds. The aircraft was being flown by the Chief Pilot, who was also the Chairman of the club; it was his twelfth sortie that day and his eighth in G-BAGV.
The accident was observed by a number of club members who were around the club buildings and hangar, abeam the threshold of the runway in use. The pilot reported that the aircraft had behaved normally during a drop of parachutists from 4,500 feet altitude and the subsequent 'straight in' approach to landing.
However, just as the aircraft crossed the airfield boundary, with full flap and "at about 70 mph", the nose dropped. The aircraft struck the ground nose-down and turned over. The pilot recalled hearing a bang just prior to the loss of control and also that he had trimmed the elevator control "all the way back" but was still holding a small amount of back pressure on the controls.
The aircraft came to rest, inverted, some 75 metres inside the airfield boundary. The pilot sustained minor head injuries but, although he was upside down, he was able to escape from the aircraft through the cargo door with the assistance of the airfield staff. There was no fire"
Damage sustained to G-BAGV: Damage to fuselage, wing, nose landing gear, fin and propeller. G-BAGV never flew again, instead being used as a grounded parachute jump procedures trainer in the hangar at Strathallan (see link #6) The aircraft's C of A expired 14 May 2004, and the registration was finally cancelled on 19 September 2011 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2002/05/03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef6840f0b61342000243/dft_avsafety_pdf_021730.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BAGV 3.
http://www.shobdon.shaunmcguire.co.uk/G-BAGV.pdf 4.
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200607/cmhansrd/cm061127/text/61127w0003.htm 5.
http://www.timefadesaway.co.uk/spc_history/pages/1980s/8084/gv.htm 6. G-BAGV Ce.U206F, STRATHALLAN, 01-Jun-11:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/54495405@N02/7165898544/in/photolist-hb3io8-pRYK4h-gqUr6g-cMfWkh-v9seFr-prpS8C-bVe7dA-bVe6YU 