Bird strike Accident Westland Lynx HAS2(FN) 278, Friday 11 December 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 December 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lynx HAS2(FN)
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 278
MSN: WA081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 km N of Assal Lake -   Djibouti
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clemenceau (R98)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 30 km north of Assal Lake in Djibouti due to birdstrike. All six onboard escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://the-grey-lynx.com/4_france/version_serials_fr.htm
http://www.ffaa.net/helicopters/lynx/lynx_fr.htm
http://www.netmarine.net/aero/unites/31f/photo25.htm
http://www.netmarine.net/aero/bases/stmandrier/histoire/histoire08.htm