Accident Aérospatiale UH-14 Super Puma (AS 332F1) N-7072, Tuesday 18 September 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale UH-14 Super Puma (AS 332F1)
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval Brasileira
Registration: N-7072
MSN: 2118
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:90 mi off Rio de Janeiro -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Carrier Minas Gerais
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a naval exercise off the Brazilian coast, the helicopter, which was operating from the aircraft carrier Minas Gerais, and hovering alongside the carrier, apparently suddenly went out of control and crashed into the sea. Just before the apparent loss of control, the pilot reported that he was experiencing a 'strong vibration'.

Sources:

Scramble 292
Folha de São Paulo 20 September 1990, pA6