Accident Bell 214ST 2306, Friday 23 March 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 March 2007
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BSTP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 214ST
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Navy
Registration: 2306
MSN: 28134
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ban Namkeaw Ratanaburi district, Surin province -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ubon Ratchathani International Airport
Destination airport:U-Tapao Rayong-Pattaya International Airport
Narrative:
takeoff Ubon Ratchathani International Airport stop over Nakhon Ratchasima Airport to U-Tapao Rayong-Pattaya International Airport Crashed into rice field. 500 m Near Ban Namkeaw Temple

Sources:

Scramble 336
http://thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf
https://mgronline.com/local/detail/9500000034074

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 January 1987 28134 Royal Thai Army 0 Chiang Muan, Phayao sub

Location