Accident Grumman S-2F Tracker 477, Thursday 30 July 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S-2F Tracker
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Navy (RTN)
Registration: 477
MSN: 386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:U-Tapao AFB -   Thailand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed by fire whilst forced to land during air display. Four killed and two seriously injured.

Sources:

Thai Aviation
Scramble