Accident Grumman S-2A Tracker TCB-146, Wednesday 17 September 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S-2A Tracker
Owner/operator:Türk Deniz Kuvvetleri
Registration: TCB-146
MSN: 707
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Foça/Izmır -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in Aegean Sea off the Foça Resort during training mission. One Air Force and four Marine officers.

Sources:

Flight International 16 May 1987, p42
Scramble
http://www.tayyareci.com/hvsehitleri/cilt3-1966-98/1986-1993/263.htm
Milliyet Gazete 18 September 1986, p9/19 September 1986, p6 (names)/20 September 1986, p7