This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 September 2005 |
| Time: | 16:28 |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-33 |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Navy |
| Registration: | 82 Red |
| MSN: | 49051007504 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Norwegian sea -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | carrier |
| Destination airport: | carrier Admiral Kuznetsov |
Narrative:The accident occurred when plane landing on the deck of aircraft carrier "Admiral Kuznetsov". The plane crashed into the sea and sank because of broken cable arresting gear. Pilot Lt Col Yuri Korneyev ejected safely. Airplane sank in 1,100 meters of water.
Sources:
Scramble 344
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IrioQwb7YtE (moment of accident)
http://www.newsru.com/russia/05sep2005/su33.html http://forum1.evvaul.com/index.php?PHPSESSID=55a660288786d43d7dc20fc015e6f291&topic=76.45 