This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 October 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-25UTG |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Navy |
| Registration: | 07 Red |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Admiral Kuznetsov -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Landed too hard on the carrier and did a go-around. The starboard undercarriage leg collapsed on the subsequent touchdown, but the arresting gear brought the aircraft safely to an halt.
Sources:
Scramble 308
AFM JAN 2005, p74