Accident Sukhoi Su-33 65 Red, Monday 17 June 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 June 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-33
Owner/operator:Russian Navy
Registration: 65 Red
MSN: 49051006203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:airbase Severomorsk-3, Murmansk Region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Severomorsk-3
Destination airport:Severomorsk-3
Narrative:
Plane collided with the ground during landing. The pilot lost spatial orientation in adverse weather conditions.

Sources:

Scramble 344
https://www.kommersant.ru/doc/275011
http://forum1.evvaul.com/index.php?PHPSESSID=55a660288786d43d7dc20fc015e6f291&topic=76.45
http://forums.airforce.ru/matchast/4131-reestr-su-33-a/