Accident Cessna 150 N7908E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5696

Date:Thursday 21 June 1973
Time:15:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7908E
MSN: 17708
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
didnt evade thunderstorm.L ail control cable separated due lightning strike.Pilot lost ctl,aircraft disintegrated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73AM113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB