Accident Westland Sea King Mk42B IN525, Wednesday 26 March 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 March 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King Mk42B
Owner/operator:Bharatiya Nau Sena (Indian Navy)
Registration: IN525
MSN: WA988
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi W of Goa -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:INS Viraat
Narrative:
Coded "W". Fell off the deck of carrier INS Viraat on landing. Suspected tail rotor failure.

Sources:

Scramble 297
AFM FEB 2004