Accident Westland Sea King Mk42A IN551, Thursday 24 May 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 May 1990
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King Mk42A
Owner/operator:Bharatiya Nau Sena (Indian Navy)
Registration: IN551
MSN: WA883
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi off Mumbai -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at sea off Coiaba Point during routine training flight. Four bodies recovered. Coded "X".

Sources:

Scramble 345
The Indin Express 26 May 1990, p9/30 May 1990, p9