Accident Westland Wessex HC2 (S-58T) 083, Friday 2 March 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 March 2001
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HC2 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Uruguaya (ANU)
Registration: 083
MSN: WA/195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Cabo Polonia, Rocha -   Uruguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Curbelo NAB, Laguna de Sauce
Destination airport:ship Tasarte
Narrative:
Crashed in the Atlantic Ocean in bad weather during SAR mission for the crew of the spanish ship "Tasarte". Four helicopter crew and a doctor escaped injured. 2nd Officer Félix Núnez (37) trapped, sank with the helicopter in 30-40 meters depth and missing. Helicopter reported hitting a mast of the fishing boat while manoeuvring in bad weather.

Sources:

http://www.lr21.com.uy/politica/37286-operativo-de-rescate-culmina-con-un-desaparecido-en-alta-mar
http://www.eldiario.com.uy/2011/09/15/que-pasa-en-la-armada-uruguaya-parte-3/
AFM August 2001, p78