Accident Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III 0735/3-H-112, Friday 2 November 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 November 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 0735/3-H-112
MSN: 2346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Persian Gulf -   Oman
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:destroyer Alte.Brown
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in Red Sea after engine failure. Crew unhurt. Recovered and wreckage preserved Naval Aviation Museum Com Espora NAS on May 18, 1991.

Sources:

Scramble 287
http://www.nuevamayoria.com/ES/INVESTIGACIONES/seguridad/060915.html
AFM APR/JUL 2003