Accident Helibrás UH-12 Esquilo (AS 350) N-7083, Friday 16 August 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibrás UH-12 Esquilo (AS 350)
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval Brasileira
Registration: N-7083
MSN: 3086
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lago dos Patos, RS -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in lake near Ponta Bojurú during fishing protect patrol flight in poor weather with rain and fog.

Sources:

Scramble 283
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2003/2003%20-%202076.html
http://www.naval.com.br/anb/ANB-aeronaves/Helibras_Esquilo/Helibras_Esquilo.html