Incident BAe Sea Harrier FRS51 IN610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56980

Date:Friday 25 May 2001
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Sea Harrier FRS51
Owner/operator:Indian Navy
Registration: IN610
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Phadkevam, near Canacona -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dabolim INAS, India (GOI/VAGO)
Destination airport:Dabolim INAS, India (GOI/VAGO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sea Harrier navy plane crashed at Phadkevam, about 6 kilometres from Asali in Shristhal-Canacona yesterday noon. The pilot, Lt Cdr Vikram Menon (35), who is a flight instructor however ejected to safety.

Sources:

Scramble 267
http://web.archive.org/web/20171016064312/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/SEa-Harrier.htm