Incident BAe Sea Harrier FRS51 IN6..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56981

Date:Monday 23 November 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Sea Harrier FRS51
Owner/operator:300 Sqn Indian Navy
Registration: IN6..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Vasco da Gama, Goa -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dabolim INAS, India (GOI/VAGO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Indian Ocean. Pilot ejected, and was rescued by a passing British ship.

Sources:

http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=359
http://web.archive.org/web/20171016064312/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/SEa-Harrier.htm