Accident BAe Sea Harrier FRS51 IN620, Thursday 8 February 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 February 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Sea Harrier FRS51
Owner/operator:Indian Navy
Registration: IN620
MSN: B14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arabian Sea, off Goa -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:INAS Hansa, dabolim, Goa India (GOI/VAGO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft went missing on a night flight from INAS Hansa, Dabolim, Goa, India. Pilot - named as Lt Arun Poonia - missing.

Sources:

Flight International 4-10 June 1997