Accident BAe Sea Harrier T61 IN653,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56985

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Sea Harrier T61
Owner/operator:300 Sqn Indian Navy
Registration: IN653
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goa-Dabolim Airport (GOI/VAGO) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Goa-Dabolim Airport (GOI/VAGO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during vertical landing. Both crew - Cdr K M Karnik and Cdr Rana - Killed

Sources:

Flight International 16-22 August 1995
http://web.archive.org/web/20171016064312/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/SEa-Harrier.htm