Accident Mil Mi-17V-2 (Mi-8MTV-2) AF-6.., Wednesday 7 January 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 January 2004
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17V-2 (Mi-8MTV-2)
Owner/operator:Uganda Army Air Force
Registration: AF-6..
MSN:
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 80 km from Gulu -   Uganda
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Opace, Opange sub-couty, Pader district
Narrative:
Helicopter enveloped in a cloud of dust and ash at 30-50m while approaching.. The tail rotor struck a tree and crashed from 10m. One soldier on landing ground was killed and another injured by a main rotor blade. All but one of the 13 (some reports say 16) suffered injuries when a heavy tree brach tore into the fuselage. Three of the occupants were journalists.

The Mi-17 'Surambaya' transport and combat helicopter was carrying journalists and soldiers when it crashed in Opange sub-county in Pader district, about 80km from Gulu town on 7 January 2004.
The pilot lost visibility due to the dust and rammed the chopper's rotor into a shrub, damaging it.

Sources:

Scramble 297
http://allafrica.com/stories/200401070033.html
http://www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-19928825_ITM
*AFM MAR 2004